What is Jamaican Black Castor Oil?
Jamaican Black Castor Oil has been a prominent oil in beauty care for centuries, used to reinvigorate dull hair and to moisturize skin. This original oil is derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. This produces an extra dark brown-yellow, liquid. Traditional castor oil is made through cold-pressing the raw seeds.
How is Jamaican Black Castor Oil used?
For many, this all-purpose oil is used for enhancing and softening the hair, body and skin. When it's applied to the skin, after you cleanse, it seals in and restores the moisture. You can even add it to a face mask! It can act as a moisturizer and is also used as a conditioning treatment by massaging into your scalp or under a hair cap in the evening! The oil can be added to damp virgin hair after using a brush or while using hair curling products for a reparative shine after using a blow dryer. Men can use it as a beard moisturizer, making it perfect for easy living and grooming. You may also find Castor Oil paired with jojoba oil, coconut oil, mango lime oil, vanilla bean oil and pure shea butter.
About Island's ™ Best 100% Pure Jamaican Black Castor Oil:
Our big 16 fl oz plastic bottle can easily be stored on your bathroom shelf for daily use! This product is Free of Gluten, Artificial Color, Fragrance and Preservatives. No Animal Testing. This product is not intended for professional use.
Test oil on another part of your skin to determine sensitivity before applying to eyelashes or eyebrows. In event that the oil gets into your eye, flush with water.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. DO NOT INGEST. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not apply to broken or irritated skin or areas affected by rashes. Discontinue use and consult your doctor if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid this product if you are allergic or sensitive to any of the ingredients in this product. Do not use on children or animals. keep out of reach of children.