This amazing Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cold Pressed), packaged in a 16 fl oz Bottle, is the best way to enjoy the benefits of pumpkin seeds no matter the time of year. It's a versatile oil that you'll find comes in handy for myriad uses season after season.
What is Pumpkin Seed Oil?
Cold-pressed from the natural hulled seeds of pumpkins (also called pepitas), sugar free pumpkin seed oil contains polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, such as linoleic, oleic and stearic acids. These beneficial nutrients are to thank for the oil’s impressive nutritional profile!
Can I Cook With Pumpkin Seed Oil?
Yes! Featuring a distinct (and strong) nutty flavor and scent, pumpkin seed oil now makes a wonderful addition to many foods. It is often a supplement while making salad dressings and in enhancing both the flavor and nutritional profile of fresh desserts, lunch, soups, bread, granola, syrups and sauces. Cooking with pumpkin seed oil makes it lose some of its polyunsaturated essential fatty acid content.
Pumpkin Seed Oil For The Skin
Not to be confused with pumpkin spice, pumpkin seed oil can also be used topically as a lush skin moisturizing cream, serum or lotion during your night time beauty regimen. Men or Women looking to enhance vibrance or glow may also use in hair treatments or shampoos! Do not apply to broken or irritated skin or areas affected by rashes. Avoid contact with eyes.